| Teams | Denaby United | Matches | Season 1997/98

MatchesClubStatisticsNews

August
August
23rd NCELP Denaby United
Denaby United
0-4 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
23rd - NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
0-4 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
 
25th NCELP Denaby United
Denaby United
2-0 Liversedge
Liversedge
 
25th - NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
2-0 Liversedge
Liversedge
 
30th FACP Denaby United
Denaby United
3-1 West Auckland Town
West Auckland Tn
 
30th - FA Cup Preliminary Round
Denaby United
Denaby United
3-1 West Auckland Town
West Auckland Tn
 
September
September
9th NCELP Denaby United
Denaby United
1-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
9th - NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
1-2 Sheffield
Sheffield
 
13th FAC1Q Denaby United
Denaby United
2-3 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
 
13th - FA Cup First Round Qualifying
Denaby United
Denaby United
2-3 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
 
16th NCELP Selby Town
Selby Town
1-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
16th - NCEL Premier Division
Selby Town
Selby Town
1-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
20th NCELP Denaby United
Denaby United
2-0 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
 
20th - NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
2-0 Arnold Town
Arnold Town
 
24th NCELP Denaby United
Denaby United
4-0 Thackley
Thackley
 
24th - NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
4-0 Thackley
Thackley
 
27th NCELP Maltby Main
Maltby Main
1-0 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
27th - NCEL Premier Division
Maltby Main
Maltby Main
1-0 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
October
October
4th NCELP Denaby United
Denaby United
1-2 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
 
4th - NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
1-2 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
 
11th NCELP Curzon Ashton
Curzon Ashton
1-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
11th - NCEL Premier Division
Curzon Ashton
Curzon Ashton
1-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
14th NCELP Pickering Town
Pickering Town
3-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
14th - NCEL Premier Division
Pickering Town
Pickering Town
3-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
18th NCELP Denaby United
Denaby United
1-5 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
 
18th - NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
1-5 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
 
21st NCELP Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
1-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
21st - NCEL Premier Division
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
1-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
25th NCELP Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
3-0 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
25th - NCEL Premier Division
Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
3-0 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
28th PC2 Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
4-0 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
28th - NCEL President's Cup Second Round
Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
4-0 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
November
November
1st NCELP Denaby United
Denaby United
0-2 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
 
1st - NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
0-2 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
 
8th SHSC1 Denaby United
Denaby United
5-1 Treeton Welfare
Treeton Welfare
 
8th - Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup First Round
Denaby United
Denaby United
5-1 Treeton Welfare
Treeton Welfare
 
15th LC2 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
0-3 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
15th - NCEL League Cup Second Round
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
0-3 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
22nd FAV2 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
0-0 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
22nd - FA Vase Second Round
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
0-0 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
29th NCELP Denaby United
Denaby United
0-3 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
 
29th - NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
0-3 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
 
December
December
1st FAV2R Denaby United
Denaby United
1-0 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
1st - FA Vase Second RoundReplay
Denaby United
Denaby United
1-0 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
6th NCELP Hucknall Town
Hucknall Town
5-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
6th - NCEL Premier Division
Hucknall Town
Hucknall Town
5-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
10th SHSC2 Denaby United
Denaby United
0-2 Stocksbridge Park Steels
Stocksbridge PS
 
10th - Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup Second Round
Denaby United
Denaby United
0-2 Stocksbridge Park Steels
Stocksbridge PS
 
13th FAV3 Denaby United
Denaby United
0-1 Birstall United
Birstall Utd
 
13th - FA Vase Third Round
Denaby United
Denaby United
0-1 Birstall United
Birstall Utd
 
27th NCELP Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
1-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
27th - NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
1-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
30th LC3 Denaby United
Denaby United
1-2 Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
 
30th - NCEL League Cup Third Round
Denaby United
Denaby United
1-2 Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
 
January
January
10th NCELP Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
3-4 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
10th - NCEL Premier Division
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Colls
3-4 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
17th NCELP Denaby United
Denaby United
1-2 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
17th - NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
1-2 Maltby Main
Maltby Main
 
24th NCELP Sheffield
Sheffield
2-0 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
24th - NCEL Premier Division
Sheffield
Sheffield
2-0 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
31st NCELP Denaby United
Denaby United
0-2 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
 
31st - NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
0-2 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
 
February
February
7th NCELP Arnold Town
Arnold Town
5-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
7th - NCEL Premier Division
Arnold Town
Arnold Town
5-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
14th NCELP Denaby United
Denaby United
1-0 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
 
14th - NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
1-0 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
 
17th NCELP Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
2-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
17th - NCEL Premier Division
Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
2-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
21st NCELP Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
2-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
21st - NCEL Premier Division
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
2-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
28th NCELP Denaby United
Denaby United
4-1 Curzon Ashton
Curzon Ashton
 
28th - NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
4-1 Curzon Ashton
Curzon Ashton
 
March
March
14th NCELP Denaby United
Denaby United
4-1 Hallam
Hallam
 
14th - NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
4-1 Hallam
Hallam
 
21st NCELP Brigg Town
Brigg Town
3-0 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
21st - NCEL Premier Division
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
3-0 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
25th NCELP Denaby United
Denaby United
1-2 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
25th - NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
1-2 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
 
28th NCELP Denaby United
Denaby United
3-0 Selby Town
Selby Town
 
28th - NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
3-0 Selby Town
Selby Town
 
April
April
1st NCELP Hallam
Hallam
3-4 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
1st - NCEL Premier Division
Hallam
Hallam
3-4 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
4th NCELP Liversedge
Liversedge
2-3 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
4th - NCEL Premier Division
Liversedge
Liversedge
2-3 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
7th NCELP Thackley
Thackley
1-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
7th - NCEL Premier Division
Thackley
Thackley
1-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
11th NCELP Denaby United
Denaby United
2-0 Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
 
11th - NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
2-0 Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
 
13th NCELP Ossett Town
Ossett Town
0-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
13th - NCEL Premier Division
Ossett Town
Ossett Town
0-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
18th NCELP North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
1-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
18th - NCEL Premier Division
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
1-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
 
22nd NCELP Denaby United
Denaby United
0-1 Hucknall Town
Hucknall Town
 
22nd - NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
0-1 Hucknall Town
Hucknall Town
 
25th NCELP Denaby United
Denaby United
1-1 Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
 
25th - NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
1-1 Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
 

Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
P 1 Hucknall TownHucknall Town 38 86 56
2 North Ferriby UnitedNorth Ferriby United 38 81 52
3 Ossett AlbionOssett Albion 38 74 34
4 Brigg TownBrigg Town 38 70 36
5 Glasshoughton WelfareGlasshoughton Welf 38 60 2
6 Maltby MainMaltby Main 38 59 11
7 Ossett TownOssett Town 38 58 14
8 Eccleshill UnitedEccleshill United 38 57 6
9 Armthorpe WelfareArmthorpe Welfare 38 56 16
10 Selby TownSelby Town 38 51 -15
11 ThackleyThackley 38 48 -7
12 Denaby UnitedDenaby United 38 48 -13
13 Pontefract CollieriesPontefract Colls 38 48 -16
14 Arnold TownArnold Town 38 46 3
15 SheffieldSheffield 38 46 -10
16 Pickering TownPickering Town 38 44 -12
17 HallamHallam 38 40 -25
18 LiversedgeLiversedge 38 30 -47
19 Curzon AshtonCurzon Ashton 38 29 -33
R 20 Hatfield MainHatfield Main 38 23 -52
NCEL Division One P Pts +/-
P 1 Garforth TownGarforth Town 28 72 60
P 2 Staveley Miners WelfareStaveley MW 28 54 21
3 Hall Road RangersHall Road Rangers 28 52 34
4 GlapwellGlapwell 28 46 9
5 ParkgateParkgate 28 45 14
6 Louth UnitedLouth United 28 44 23
7 Worsbrough Bridge Miners WelfareWorsbrough 28 43 1
8 Borrowash VictoriaBorrowash Victoria 28 41 17
9 Rossington MainRossington Main 28 37 -5
10 Winterton RangersWinterton Rangers 28 36 -14
11 Harrogate Railway AthleticHarrogate RA 28 34 6
12 Brodsworth WelfareBrodsworth Welf 28 33 10
13 Tadcaster AlbionTadcaster Albion 28 30 10
14 Yorkshire AmateurYorkshire Amateur 28 29 -8
15 Blidworth WelfareBlidworth Welfare 28 0 -178
NCEL Reserve Division P Pts +/-
1 Ossett Albion ResOssett Albion Res 28 66 74
2 Ossett Town ResOssett Town Res (-2) 28 57 31
3 Farsley Celtic ResFarsley Celtic Res 28 56 30
4 Emley ResEmley Res 28 53 24
5 North Ferriby United ResNth Ferriby U Res 28 44 20
6 Glasshoughton Welfare ResGlasshghtn Res 28 44 5
7 Liversedge ResLiversedge Res 28 42 10
8 Eccleshill United ResEccleshill U Res (-2) 28 41 17
9 Garforth Town ResGarforth Town Res 28 33 -23
10 Thackley ResThackley Res 28 32 -22
11 Yorkshire Amateur ResYorkshire Amtr Res 28 31 -13
12 Harrogate Town ResHarrogate Town Res (-4) 28 30 0
13 Worsbrough Bridge MW ResWorsbrough Res 28 28 -29
14 Tadcaster Albion ResTadcaster Albion Res 28 21 -59
15 Selby Town ResSelby Town Res (-2) 28 11 -65

Click here for more details