| Teams | Yorkshire Amateur | Matches | Season 1988/89

MatchesClubStatisticsNews

August
August
27th Div2 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
3-1 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
27th - NCEL Division Two
Ossett Town
Ossett Town
3-1 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
September
September
3rd Div2 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
2-3 Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
3rd - NCEL Division Two
Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
2-3 Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
10th Div2 Brodsworth Welfare
Brodsworth Welfare
1-2 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
10th - NCEL Division Two
Brodsworth Welfare
Brodsworth Welfare
1-2 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
17th Div2 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
2-0 Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
17th - NCEL Division Two
Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
2-0 Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
21st Div2 Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
2-3 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
21st - NCEL Division Two
Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
2-3 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
24th Div2 Liversedge
Liversedge
4-1 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
24th - NCEL Division Two
Liversedge
Liversedge
4-1 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
October
October
1st Div2 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
0-0 Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
1st - NCEL Division Two
Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
0-0 Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
8th FAVP Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
1-2 Heanor Town
Heanor Town
8th - FA Vase Preliminary Round
Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
1-2 Heanor Town
Heanor Town
15th Div2 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
1-1 Selby Town
Selby Town
15th - NCEL Division Two
Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
1-1 Selby Town
Selby Town
22nd Div2 Fryston Colliery Welfare
Fryston Colliery Welf
0-3 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
22nd - NCEL Division Two
Fryston Colliery Welfare
Fryston Colliery Welf
0-3 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
29th Div2 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
0-2 Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
29th - NCEL Division Two
Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
0-2 Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
November
November
5th Div2 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
0-1 Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
5th - NCEL Division Two
Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
0-1 Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
19th LC1 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
2-1 Stocksbridge Park Steels
Stocksbridge PS
19th - NCEL League Cup First Round
Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
2-1 Stocksbridge Park Steels
Stocksbridge PS
26th Div2 Dronfield United
Dronfield United
0-1 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
26th - NCEL Division Two
Dronfield United
Dronfield United
0-1 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
December
December
3rd Div2 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
0-3 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
3rd - NCEL Division Two
Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
0-3 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
10th WRCC2 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
1-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
10th - West Riding County Cup Second Round
Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
1-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
13th WRCC2R Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
3-0 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
13th - West Riding County Cup Second Round Replay
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
3-0 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
17th Div2 Stocksbridge Park Steels
Stocksbridge PS
4-3 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
17th - NCEL Division Two
Stocksbridge Park Steels
Stocksbridge PS
4-3 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
27th Div2 Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
4-1 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
27th - NCEL Division Two
Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
4-1 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
31st Div2 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
0-2 Liversedge
Liversedge
31st - NCEL Division Two
Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
0-2 Liversedge
Liversedge
January
January
2nd LC2 Guiseley
Guiseley
7-0 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
2nd - NCEL League Cup Second Round
Guiseley
Guiseley
7-0 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
7th Div2 Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
2-0 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
7th - NCEL Division Two
Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
2-0 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
14th Div2 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
1-2 Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
14th - NCEL Division Two
Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
1-2 Winterton Rangers
Winterton Rangers
21st Div2 Selby Town
Selby Town
2-1 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
21st - NCEL Division Two
Selby Town
Selby Town
2-1 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
28th Div2 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
1-1 Fryston Colliery Welfare
Fryston Colliery Welf
28th - NCEL Division Two
Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
1-1 Fryston Colliery Welfare
Fryston Colliery Welf
February
February
4th Div2 Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
3-1 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
4th - NCEL Division Two
Yorkshire Main
Yorkshire Main
3-1 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
18th Div2 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
4-2 Stocksbridge Park Steels
Stocksbridge PS
18th - NCEL Division Two
Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
4-2 Stocksbridge Park Steels
Stocksbridge PS
25th Div2 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
0-2 Dronfield United
Dronfield United
25th - NCEL Division Two
Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
0-2 Dronfield United
Dronfield United
March
March
4th Div2 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
0-1 Brodsworth Welfare
Brodsworth Welfare
4th - NCEL Division Two
Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
0-1 Brodsworth Welfare
Brodsworth Welfare
18th Div2 Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
4-0 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
18th - NCEL Division Two
Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton Welf
4-0 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
25th Div2 Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
6-2 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
25th - NCEL Division Two
Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
6-2 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur

Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
P 1 Emley 32 80 62
2 Hatfield Main 32 72 43
3 Bridlington Town 32 68 41
4 North Ferriby United 32 60 32
5 Guiseley 32 58 23
6 Denaby United 32 46 2
7 Pontefract Collieries 32 41 3
8 Harrogate Railway Ath 32 41 -2
9 Thackley 32 39 -16
10 Belper Town 32 37 -6
11 Armthorpe Welfare 32 36 -16
12 Hallam 32 32 -30
13 Long Eaton United 32 31 -22
14 Brigg Town 32 31 -23
15 Grimethorpe Miners Welf 32 29 -21
16 Bridlington Trinity 32 25 -32
17 Ossett Albion 32 24 -38
NCEL Division One P Pts +/-
P 1 Sheffield 30 68 51
2 Rowntree Mackintosh 30 60 32
3 Woolley Miners Welfare 30 59 21
4 Maltby Miners Welfare 30 56 30
5 Pickering Town 30 52 4
6 Garforth Town 30 50 22
7 Eccleshill United 30 49 8
8 Collingham 30 47 8
9 Immingham Town 30 46 8
10 Kiveton Park 30 34 -14
11 Mexborough Town 30 31 -12
12 BSC Parkgate 30 30 -25
13 Frecheville CA 30 29 -13
14 York Railway Institute 30 28 -12
R 15 Bradley Rangers 30 21 -40
R 16 Pilkington Recreation 30 12 -68
NCEL Division Two P Pts +/-
P 1 Ossett Town 26 60 59
P 2 Liversedge 26 52 28
3 Selby Town 26 50 19
4 Worsbrough Bridge MW 26 47 23
5 Glasshoughton Welfare 26 45 16
6 Dronfield United 26 40 3
7 Hall Road Rangers 26 34 -16
8 Yorkshire Main 26 32 -1
9 Stocksbridge Park Steels 26 30 -15
10 Tadcaster Albion 26 30 -16
11 Winterton Rangers 26 30 -26
12 Brodsworth Welf 26 26 -22
13 Yorkshire Amateur 26 21 -25
14 Fryston Colliery Welfare 26 14 -27
NCEL Reserve Division P Pts +/-
1 Emley Res 28 63 52
2 Ossett Town Res 28 61 36
3 Farsley Celtic Res 28 59 40
4 Thackley Res 28 55 38
5 Guiseley Res 28 51 18
6 Collingham Res 28 50 17
7 York Railway Inst Res 28 48 10
8 Eccleshill United Res 28 47 20
9 Liversedge Res 28 45 23
10 Pontefract Collieries Res 28 40 8
11 Garforth Town Res 28 38 -9
12 Ossett Albion Res 28 37 -6
13 Hall Road Rangers Res 28 36 -8
14 Harrogate Rwy Ath Res 28 35 -10
15 Fryston Colliery Welf Res 28 25 -36
16 Harrogate Town Res 28 23 -19
17 Yorkshire Amateur Res 28 23 -32
18 Glasshoughton Welf Res 28 21 -28
19 Immingham Res 28 15 -47
20 Bradley Rgrs Res 28 9 -67

Click here for more details