| Matches | FA Vase | Season 1988/89

FA Vase Fixtures for

Saturday 10th September, 1988
FA Vase Extra Preliminary Round
Arnold Kingswell
Arnold Kingswell
0-4 Sheffield
Sheffield
Bradley Rangers
Bradley Rangers
1-2 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
Frecheville CA
Frecheville CA
2-3 Staveley Works
Staveley Works
Hall Road Rangers
Hall Road Rangers
1-4 Liversedge
Liversedge
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway
2-0 Marchon
Marchon
Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
5-2 Mickleover RBL
Mickleover RBL
Pickering Town
Pickering Town
3-2 Prudhoe East End
Prudhoe East End
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
1-2 Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
4-1 Coundon TT
Coundon TT
Saturday 8th October, 1988
FA Vase Preliminary Round
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
0-5 Stapenhill
Stapenhill
Billingham Town
Billingham Town
3-0 Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
Boston Town
Boston Town
0-4 Eccleshill United
Eccleshill Utd
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
0-0 Wren Rovers
Wren Rovers
Derby Prims
Derby Prims
0-4 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
(at Brigg Town FC)
Esh Winning
Esh Winning
0-4 Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
1-3 Melton Town
Melton Town
Hallam
Hallam
0-3 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
Harworth Colliery
Harworth Colliery
1-0 Collingham
Collingham
Ilkeston Town
Ilkeston Town
3-2 Liversedge
Liversedge
Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
1-1 Belper Town
Belper Town
Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
1-0 Arnold
Arnold
Louth United
Louth United
3-0 Sheffield
Sheffield
Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
1-0 Sutton Town
Sutton Town
Oakham United
Oakham United
1-1 Immingham Town
Immingham Town
Peterlee Newtown
Peterlee Newtown
1-3 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway
Ponteland United
Ponteland Utd
1-0 Pickering Town
Pickering Town
Rossington Miners Welfare
Rossington MW
1-0 Denaby United
Denaby United
Staveley Works
Staveley Works
2-0 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
Wigston Fields
Wigston Fields
1-2 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
1-2 Heanor Town
Heanor Town
Tuesday 11th October, 1988
FA Vase Preliminary Round Replay
Belper Town
Belper Town
1-1 Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
Wren Rovers
Wren Rovers
0-3 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
Saturday 15th October, 1988
FA Vase Preliminary Round Replay
Immingham Town
Immingham Town
1-0 Oakham United
Oakham United
Tuesday 18th October, 1988
FA Vase Preliminary Round Second Replay
Belper Town
Belper Town
0-0 Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
Saturday 22nd October, 1988
FA Vase Preliminary Round Third Replay
Kimberley Town
Kimberley Town
1-3 Belper Town
Belper Town
Saturday 5th November, 1988
FA Vase First Round
Belper Town
Belper Town
5-2 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
3-1 Alnwick Town
Alnwick Town
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
0-0 Lincoln United
Lincoln United
Eccleshill United
Eccleshill United
0-2 Rossington Main
Rossington Main
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway
3-2 Harrogate Town
Harrogate Town
Kiveton Park
Kiveton Park
0-1 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
Maltby Miners Welfare
Maltby Main
3-5 Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
1-0 Melton Town
Melton Town
Ossett Town
Ossett Town
2-1 Immingham Town
Immingham Town
Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
4-1 Northallerton Town
Northallerton Town
Thackley
Thackley
0-3 Guiseley
Guiseley
Wednesday 9th November, 1988
FA Vase First Round Replay
Lincoln United
Lincoln United
0-1 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
Saturday 26th November, 1988
FA Vase Second Round
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
4-1 Droylsden
Droylsden
Colne Dynamoes
Colne Dynamoes
1-2 Emley
Emley
Garforth Town
Garforth Town
1-0 Consett
Consett
Guiseley
Guiseley
2-1 Curzon Ashton
Curzon Ashton
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway
5-1 Rossington Main
Rossington Main
Heanor Town
Heanor Town
3-1 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
Ilkeston Town
Ilkeston Town
3-1 Belper Town
Belper Town
Irlam Town
Irlam Town
0-3 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
Leyland Motors
Leyland Motors
0-1 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
Rowntree Mackintosh
Rowntree Mackintosh
0-1 Dunston Federation Brewery
Dunston Federation Brewery
West Allotment Celtic
W Allotment Celtic
0-2 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
Saturday 17th December, 1988
FA Vase Third Round
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
2-2 Boldmere St Michaels
Boldmere St Michaels
Emley
Emley
4-0 Guiseley
Guiseley
Garforth Town
Garforth Town
1-4 Rossendale United
Rossendale United
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway
6-3 Borrowash Victoria
Borrowash Victoria
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
3-0 Murton
Murton
Ossett Town
Ossett Town
2-2 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
Saturday 24th December, 1988
FA Vase Third Round Replay
Boldmere St Michaels
Boldmere St Michaels
0-1 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
0-1 Ossett Town
Ossett Town
Saturday 21st January, 1989
FA Vase Fourth Round
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
3-5 Holbeach United
Holbeach United
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
2-2 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway
Ossett Town
Ossett Town
1-0 Whickham
Whickham
Rossendale United
Rossendale United
3-1 Emley
Emley
Saturday 28th January, 1989
FA Vase Fourth Round Replay
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway
1-3 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
Saturday 11th February, 1989
FA Vase Fifth Round
Ossett Town
Ossett Town
1-2 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
Saturday 4th March, 1989
FA Vase Sixth Round
Bury Town
Bury Tn
1-2 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
Saturday 25th March, 1989
FA Vase Semi-Finals First Leg
Tamworth
Tamworth
1-2 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
Saturday 1st April, 1989
FA Vase Semi-Finals Second Leg
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
1-3 Tamworth
Tamworth
(Tamworth won 4-3 on aggregate)

Season 1988/89 Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
P 1 Emley 32 80 62
2 Hatfield Main 32 72 43
3 Bridlington Town 32 68 41
4 North Ferriby United 32 60 32
5 Guiseley 32 58 23
6 Denaby United 32 46 2
7 Pontefract Collieries 32 41 3
8 Harrogate Railway 32 41 -2
9 Thackley 32 39 -16
10 Belper Town 32 37 -6
11 Armthorpe Welfare 32 36 -16
12 Hallam 32 32 -30
13 Long Eaton United 32 31 -22
14 Brigg Town 32 31 -23
15 Grimethorpe Miners Welf 32 29 -21
16 Bridlington Trinity 32 25 -32
17 Ossett Albion 32 24 -38
NCEL Division One P Pts +/-
P 1 Sheffield 30 68 51
2 Rowntree Mackintosh 30 60 32
3 Woolley Miners Welfare 30 59 21
4 Maltby Miners Welfare 30 56 30
5 Pickering Town 30 52 4
6 Garforth Town 30 50 22
7 Eccleshill United 30 49 8
8 Collingham 30 47 8
9 Immingham Town 30 46 8
10 Kiveton Park 30 34 -14
11 Mexborough Town 30 31 -12
12 BSC Parkgate 30 30 -25
13 Frecheville CA 30 29 -13
14 York Railway Institute 30 28 -12
R 15 Bradley Rangers 30 21 -40
R 16 Pilkington Recreation 30 12 -68
NCEL Division Two P Pts +/-
P 1 Ossett Town 26 60 59
P 2 Liversedge 26 52 28
3 Selby Town 26 50 19
4 Worsbrough Bridge MW 26 47 23
5 Glasshoughton Welf 26 45 16
6 Dronfield United 26 40 3
7 Hall Road Rangers 26 34 -16
8 Yorkshire Main 26 32 -1
9 Stocksbridge Park Steels 26 30 -15
10 Tadcaster Albion 26 30 -16
11 Winterton Rangers 26 30 -26
12 Brodsworth Welf 26 26 -22
13 Yorkshire Amateur 26 21 -25
14 Fryston Colliery Welfare 26 14 -27
NCEL Reserve Division P Pts +/-
1 Emley Res 28 63 52
2 Ossett Town Res 28 61 36
3 Farsley Celtic Res 28 59 40
4 Thackley Res 28 55 38
5 Guiseley Res 28 51 18
6 Collingham Res 28 50 17
7 York Railway Inst Res 28 48 10
8 Eccleshill United Res 28 47 20
9 Liversedge Res 28 45 23
10 Pontefract Collieries Res 28 40 8
11 Garforth Town Res 28 38 -9
12 Ossett Albion Res 28 37 -6
13 Hall Road Rangers Res 28 36 -8
14 Harrogate Rwy Ath Res 28 35 -10
15 Fryston Colliery Welf Res 28 25 -36
16 Harrogate Town Res 28 23 -19
17 Yorkshire Amateur Res 28 23 -32
18 Glasshoughton Welf Res 28 21 -28
19 Immingham Res 28 15 -47
20 Bradley Rgrs Res 28 9 -67

Click here for more details

Season 1988/89 Results