| Matches | NCEL Premier Division | Season 1988/89

NCEL Premier Division Fixtures for

Saturday 27th August, 1988
NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
1-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
Belper Town
Belper Town
1-3 Guiseley
Guiseley
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
5-0 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
1-3 Emley
Emley
Denaby United
Denaby United
2-2 Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway
0-2 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
4-1 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
Thackley
Thackley
0-0 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
Monday 29th August, 1988
NCEL Premier Division
Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
2-0 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
7-1 Hallam
Hallam
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
3-3 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway
Tuesday 30th August, 1988
NCEL Premier Division
Emley
Emley
5-0 Denaby United
Denaby United
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
0-1 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
Wednesday 31st August, 1988
NCEL Premier Division
Guiseley
Guiseley
4-2 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
Friday 2nd September, 1988
NCEL Premier Division
Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
1-0 Hallam
Hallam
Saturday 3rd September, 1988
NCEL Premier Division
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
3-1 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
4-0 Thackley
Thackley
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
2-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
Tuesday 6th September, 1988
NCEL Premier Division
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
1-1 Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
Saturday 10th September, 1988
NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
2-1 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
Belper Town
Belper Town
0-1 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
4-0 Guiseley
Guiseley
Denaby United
Denaby United
1-1 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
Hallam
Hallam
4-1 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
0-0 Emley
Emley
Thackley
Thackley
2-0 Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
Tuesday 13th September, 1988
NCEL Premier Division
Belper Town
Belper Town
1-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
3-3 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway
Emley
Emley
3-0 Thackley
Thackley
Wednesday 14th September, 1988
NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
2-2 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
Guiseley
Guiseley
1-1 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
0-3 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
Saturday 17th September, 1988
NCEL Premier Division
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
5-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
1-2 Belper Town
Belper Town
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
4-1 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
1-0 Hallam
Hallam
Tuesday 20th September, 1988
NCEL Premier Division
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
0-4 Guiseley
Guiseley
Saturday 24th September, 1988
NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
2-1 Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
Belper Town
Belper Town
3-3 Emley
Emley
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
2-1 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
1-3 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
Hallam
Hallam
0-2 Guiseley
Guiseley
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway
1-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
2-2 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
Thackley
Thackley
3-2 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
Tuesday 27th September, 1988
NCEL Premier Division
Emley
Emley
2-0 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
Wednesday 28th September, 1988
NCEL Premier Division
Guiseley
Guiseley
0-0 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
Saturday 1st October, 1988
NCEL Premier Division
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
2-1 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
Denaby United
Denaby United
0-1 Thackley
Thackley
Guiseley
Guiseley
3-0 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
3-2 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
0-0 Hallam
Hallam
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
0-0 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
Tuesday 4th October, 1988
NCEL Premier Division
Emley
Emley
5-1 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
Saturday 8th October, 1988
NCEL Premier Division
Emley
Emley
3-1 Guiseley
Guiseley
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
0-0 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
Thackley
Thackley
2-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
Friday 14th October, 1988
NCEL Premier Division
Guiseley
Guiseley
1-0 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
Saturday 15th October, 1988
NCEL Premier Division
Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
2-2 Hallam
Hallam
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
0-0 Thackley
Thackley
Denaby United
Denaby United
1-1 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway
3-0 Belper Town
Belper Town
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
2-0 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
2-0 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
Saturday 22nd October, 1988
NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
0-0 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway
Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
0-2 Guiseley
Guiseley
Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
1-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
Hallam
Hallam
0-4 Emley
Emley
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
3-0 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
1-1 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
3-0 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
Saturday 29th October, 1988
NCEL Premier Division
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
6-0 Hallam
Hallam
Denaby United
Denaby United
2-2 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
Emley
Emley
2-0 Belper Town
Belper Town
Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
3-2 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway
0-1 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
0-0 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
1-0 Guiseley
Guiseley
Thackley
Thackley
0-5 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
Wednesday 2nd November, 1988
NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
2-0 Belper Town
Belper Town
Saturday 5th November, 1988
NCEL Premier Division
Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
1-2 Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
Hallam
Hallam
0-3 Denaby United
Denaby United
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
1-2 Emley
Emley
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
4-1 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
Tuesday 8th November, 1988
NCEL Premier Division
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
3-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
Emley
Emley
4-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
Saturday 12th November, 1988
NCEL Premier Division
Belper Town
Belper Town
2-2 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
1-3 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
3-1 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
Thackley
Thackley
0-1 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
Friday 18th November, 1988
NCEL Premier Division
Guiseley
Guiseley
0-1 Emley
Emley
Saturday 19th November, 1988
NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
2-2 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
1-1 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway
Hallam
Hallam
3-3 Thackley
Thackley
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
1-0 Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
4-1 Belper Town
Belper Town
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
1-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
3-0 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
Tuesday 22nd November, 1988
NCEL Premier Division
Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
3-4 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
Saturday 26th November, 1988
NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
2-1 Hallam
Hallam
Denaby United
Denaby United
1-0 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
2-0 Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
Thackley
Thackley
3-1 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
Tuesday 29th November, 1988
NCEL Premier Division
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
3-1 Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
Saturday 3rd December, 1988
NCEL Premier Division
Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
0-2 Belper Town
Belper Town
Guiseley
Guiseley
2-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
Hallam
Hallam
1-2 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
1-0 Emley
Emley
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
2-1 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
1-1 Thackley
Thackley
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
1-1 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway
Tuesday 6th December, 1988
NCEL Premier Division
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
2-0 Thackley
Thackley
Saturday 10th December, 1988
NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
0-4 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
3-1 Belper Town
Belper Town
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway
4-2 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
Saturday 17th December, 1988
NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
2-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
Belper Town
Belper Town
2-3 Thackley
Thackley
Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
1-1 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
Tuesday 20th December, 1988
NCEL Premier Division
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
4-0 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
Saturday 24th December, 1988
NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
1-1 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
Denaby United
Denaby United
1-2 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
Emley
Emley
3-0 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway
Hallam
Hallam
5-3 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
Thackley
Thackley
1-3 Guiseley
Guiseley
Monday 26th December, 1988
NCEL Premier Division
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
1-2 Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway
2-2 Hallam
Hallam
Tuesday 27th December, 1988
NCEL Premier Division
Belper Town
Belper Town
2-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
0-1 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
Saturday 31st December, 1988
NCEL Premier Division
Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
2-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
Emley
Emley
6-0 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
2-1 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
Guiseley
Guiseley
1-1 Belper Town
Belper Town
Hallam
Hallam
2-4 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
2-1 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
2-0 Thackley
Thackley
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
0-1 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
Saturday 7th January, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
1-1 Guiseley
Guiseley
Belper Town
Belper Town
4-1 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
1-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
3-0 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
Denaby United
Denaby United
1-2 Emley
Emley
Hallam
Hallam
3-1 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway
1-1 Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
Thackley
Thackley
3-0 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
Tuesday 10th January, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
0-2 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
Saturday 14th January, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
Belper Town
Belper Town
2-1 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
0-0 Denaby United
Denaby United
Emley
Emley
5-0 Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
0-1 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
2-3 Hallam
Hallam
Tuesday 17th January, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
0-3 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
Thackley
Thackley
0-3 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
Saturday 21st January, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
1-2 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
Belper Town
Belper Town
5-0 Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
5-1 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
0-0 Guiseley
Guiseley
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
2-4 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
Thackley
Thackley
3-4 Hallam
Hallam
Saturday 28th January, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
2-0 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
Denaby United
Denaby United
2-0 Belper Town
Belper Town
Emley
Emley
4-0 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
Guiseley
Guiseley
2-1 Hallam
Hallam
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
2-0 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
3-1 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
1-0 Thackley
Thackley
Saturday 4th February, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
1-3 Emley
Emley
Belper Town
Belper Town
2-2 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
1-2 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
2-0 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
Hallam
Hallam
0-2 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway
1-1 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
0-0 Guiseley
Guiseley
Thackley
Thackley
4-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
Saturday 11th February, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
0-3 Belper Town
Belper Town
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
0-0 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
Denaby United
Denaby United
3-1 Hallam
Hallam
Emley
Emley
0-0 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
Guiseley
Guiseley
2-0 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway
2-0 Thackley
Thackley
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
0-0 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
Saturday 18th February, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
4-1 Thackley
Thackley
Hallam
Hallam
3-0 Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
1-0 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
Tuesday 21st February, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
0-1 Emley
Emley
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
2-1 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
Saturday 25th February, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
3-4 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
Denaby United
Denaby United
0-1 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
Emley
Emley
5-2 Hallam
Hallam
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway
2-0 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
6-0 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
1-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
Tuesday 28th February, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
4-0 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
Saturday 4th March, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
2-3 Thackley
Thackley
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
0-1 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway
Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
0-2 Emley
Emley
Guiseley
Guiseley
2-1 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
Hallam
Hallam
2-1 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
1-1 Belper Town
Belper Town
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
1-1 Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
1-3 Denaby United
Denaby United
Tuesday 7th March, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
2-1 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
Thackley
Thackley
0-1 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway
Saturday 11th March, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
Belper Town
Belper Town
2-2 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
3-2 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
1-1 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
Denaby United
Denaby United
2-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
Emley
Emley
2-1 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway
0-2 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
2-0 Guiseley
Guiseley
Thackley
Thackley
1-5 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
Tuesday 14th March, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
Emley
Emley
2-0 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
Wednesday 15th March, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
Guiseley
Guiseley
2-2 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
Saturday 18th March, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
3-2 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
Hallam
Hallam
1-1 Belper Town
Belper Town
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
4-1 Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
1-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
Monday 20th March, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
2-2 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
Wednesday 22nd March, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
2-3 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
Saturday 25th March, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
Belper Town
Belper Town
3-2 Hallam
Hallam
Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
2-3 Thackley
Thackley
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
0-5 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
Denaby United
Denaby United
5-1 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway
1-2 Emley
Emley
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
1-2 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
Monday 27th March, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
1-0 Belper Town
Belper Town
Hallam
Hallam
2-0 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway
1-0 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
1-0 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
0-3 Emley
Emley
Saturday 1st April, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
Belper Town
Belper Town
2-2 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
2-0 Hallam
Hallam
Denaby United
Denaby United
3-0 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway
Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
1-2 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
Guiseley
Guiseley
3-1 Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
1-4 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
0-0 Emley
Emley
Tuesday 4th April, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
2-0 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
3-2 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
Saturday 8th April, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
Belper Town
Belper Town
2-1 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
0-2 Guiseley
Guiseley
Denaby United
Denaby United
4-2 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
Hallam
Hallam
0-2 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway
1-0 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
Thackley
Thackley
1-1 Emley
Emley
Tuesday 11th April, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
4-0 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
Wednesday 12th April, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
1-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
Saturday 15th April, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
2-4 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
0-1 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
Guiseley
Guiseley
1-1 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway
Hallam
Hallam
2-1 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
2-2 Denaby United
Denaby United
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
2-1 Thackley
Thackley
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
0-0 Belper Town
Belper Town
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
0-0 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
Tuesday 18th April, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
2-2 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
Wednesday 19th April, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway
0-0 Guiseley
Guiseley
Saturday 22nd April, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
Belper Town
Belper Town
0-1 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
3-1 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
Denaby United
Denaby United
0-2 Guiseley
Guiseley
Emley
Emley
0-1 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
1-1 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway
Monday 24th April, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
1-0 Guiseley
Guiseley
Tuesday 25th April, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
3-1 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
1-0 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway
Thackley
Thackley
3-0 Belper Town
Belper Town
Saturday 29th April, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
1-2 Emley
Emley
Guiseley
Guiseley
5-0 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway
2-1 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
3-0 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
0-0 Belper Town
Belper Town
Monday 1st May, 1989
NCEL Premier Division
Guiseley
Guiseley
1-1 Thackley
Thackley
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
6-0 Hallam
Hallam

Season 1988/89 Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
P 1 Emley 32 80 62
2 Hatfield Main 32 72 43
3 Bridlington Town 32 68 41
4 North Ferriby United 32 60 32
5 Guiseley 32 58 23
6 Denaby United 32 46 2
7 Pontefract Collieries 32 41 3
8 Harrogate Railway 32 41 -2
9 Thackley 32 39 -16
10 Belper Town 32 37 -6
11 Armthorpe Welfare 32 36 -16
12 Hallam 32 32 -30
13 Long Eaton United 32 31 -22
14 Brigg Town 32 31 -23
15 Grimethorpe Miners Welf 32 29 -21
16 Bridlington Trinity 32 25 -32
17 Ossett Albion 32 24 -38
NCEL Division One P Pts +/-
P 1 Sheffield 30 68 51
2 Rowntree Mackintosh 30 60 32
3 Woolley Miners Welfare 30 59 21
4 Maltby Miners Welfare 30 56 30
5 Pickering Town 30 52 4
6 Garforth Town 30 50 22
7 Eccleshill United 30 49 8
8 Collingham 30 47 8
9 Immingham Town 30 46 8
10 Kiveton Park 30 34 -14
11 Mexborough Town 30 31 -12
12 BSC Parkgate 30 30 -25
13 Frecheville CA 30 29 -13
14 York Railway Institute 30 28 -12
R 15 Bradley Rangers 30 21 -40
R 16 Pilkington Recreation 30 12 -68
NCEL Division Two P Pts +/-
P 1 Ossett Town 26 60 59
P 2 Liversedge 26 52 28
3 Selby Town 26 50 19
4 Worsbrough Bridge MW 26 47 23
5 Glasshoughton Welf 26 45 16
6 Dronfield United 26 40 3
7 Hall Road Rangers 26 34 -16
8 Yorkshire Main 26 32 -1
9 Stocksbridge Park Steels 26 30 -15
10 Tadcaster Albion 26 30 -16
11 Winterton Rangers 26 30 -26
12 Brodsworth Welf 26 26 -22
13 Yorkshire Amateur 26 21 -25
14 Fryston Colliery Welfare 26 14 -27
NCEL Reserve Division P Pts +/-
1 Emley Res 28 63 52
2 Ossett Town Res 28 61 36
3 Farsley Celtic Res 28 59 40
4 Thackley Res 28 55 38
5 Guiseley Res 28 51 18
6 Collingham Res 28 50 17
7 York Railway Inst Res 28 48 10
8 Eccleshill United Res 28 47 20
9 Liversedge Res 28 45 23
10 Pontefract Collieries Res 28 40 8
11 Garforth Town Res 28 38 -9
12 Ossett Albion Res 28 37 -6
13 Hall Road Rangers Res 28 36 -8
14 Harrogate Rwy Ath Res 28 35 -10
15 Fryston Colliery Welf Res 28 25 -36
16 Harrogate Town Res 28 23 -19
17 Yorkshire Amateur Res 28 23 -32
18 Glasshoughton Welf Res 28 21 -28
19 Immingham Res 28 15 -47
20 Bradley Rgrs Res 28 9 -67

Click here for more details

Season 1988/89 Results