| Teams | Armthorpe Welfare | Matches | Season 1988/89

MatchesClubStatisticsNews

August
August
27th NCELP Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
1-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
27th - NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
1-1 Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
31st NCELP Guiseley
Guiseley
4-2 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
31st - NCEL Premier Division
Guiseley
Guiseley
4-2 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
September
September
3rd FACP Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
3-1 Darlington CB
Darlington CB
3rd - FA Cup Preliminary Round
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
3-1 Darlington CB
Darlington CB
10th NCELP Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
2-1 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
10th - NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
2-1 Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
14th NCELP Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
2-2 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
14th - NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
2-2 Brigg Town
Brigg Town
17th FAC1Q Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
2-2 Fleetwood Town
Fleetwood Town
17th - FA Cup First Round Qualifying
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
2-2 Fleetwood Town
Fleetwood Town
20th FAC1QR Fleetwood Town
Fleetwood Town
5-0 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
20th - FA Cup First Round Qualifying Replay
Fleetwood Town
Fleetwood Town
5-0 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
24th NCELP Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
2-1 Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
24th - NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
2-1 Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
October
October
1st NCELP Brigg Town
Brigg Town
2-1 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
1st - NCEL Premier Division
Brigg Town
Brigg Town
2-1 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
4th NCELP Emley
Emley
5-1 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
4th - NCEL Premier Division
Emley
Emley
5-1 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
8th FAVP Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
0-5 Stapenhill
Stapenhill
8th - FA Vase Preliminary Round
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
0-5 Stapenhill
Stapenhill
15th NCELP Denaby United
Denaby United
1-1 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
15th - NCEL Premier Division
Denaby United
Denaby United
1-1 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
22nd NCELP Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
0-0 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway
22nd - NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
0-0 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway
29th NCELP Thackley
Thackley
0-5 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
29th - NCEL Premier Division
Thackley
Thackley
0-5 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
November
November
2nd NCELP Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
2-0 Belper Town
Belper Town
2nd - NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
2-0 Belper Town
Belper Town
5th NCELP Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
4-1 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
5th - NCEL Premier Division
Pontefract Collieries
Pontefract Collieries
4-1 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
12th WRCC1 Goole Town
Goole Town
2-1 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
12th - West Riding County Cup First Round
Goole Town
Goole Town
2-1 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
19th NCELP Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
2-2 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
19th - NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
2-2 Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
26th NCELP Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
2-1 Hallam
Hallam
26th - NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
2-1 Hallam
Hallam
December
December
3rd NCELP Hallam
Hallam
1-2 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
3rd - NCEL Premier Division
Hallam
Hallam
1-2 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
10th NCELP Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
0-4 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
10th - NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
0-4 Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
17th NCELP Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
2-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
17th - NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
2-1 Denaby United
Denaby United
24th NCELP Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
1-1 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
24th - NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
1-1 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
31st NCELP Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
2-1 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
31st - NCEL Premier Division
Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
2-1 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
January
January
2nd LC2 Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
0-3 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
2nd - NCEL League Cup Second Round
Tadcaster Albion
Tadcaster Albion
0-3 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
7th NCELP Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
1-1 Guiseley
Guiseley
7th - NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
1-1 Guiseley
Guiseley
14th NCELP Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
0-1 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
14th - NCEL Premier Division
Long Eaton United
Long Eaton United
0-1 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
21st NCELP Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
1-2 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
21st - NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
1-2 Hatfield Main
Hatfield Main
28th NCELP Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
2-0 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
28th - NCEL Premier Division
Bridlington Trinity
Bridlington Trinity
2-0 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
February
February
4th NCELP Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
1-3 Emley
Emley
4th - NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
1-3 Emley
Emley
18th LC3 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
1-2 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
18th - NCEL League Cup Third Round
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
1-2 Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
25th NCELP Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway
2-0 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
25th - NCEL Premier Division
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway
2-0 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
March
March
4th NCELP Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
2-3 Thackley
Thackley
4th - NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
2-3 Thackley
Thackley
11th NCELP Belper Town
Belper Town
2-2 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
11th - NCEL Premier Division
Belper Town
Belper Town
2-2 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
20th NCELP Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
2-2 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
20th - NCEL Premier Division
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
2-2 North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
April
April
4th NCELP Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
3-2 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
4th - NCEL Premier Division
Ossett Albion
Ossett Albion
3-2 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
11th NCELP North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
4-0 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
11th - NCEL Premier Division
North Ferriby United
North Ferriby United
4-0 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
15th NCELP Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
0-1 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
15th - NCEL Premier Division
Grimethorpe Miners Welfare
Grimethorpe MW
0-1 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
25th NCELP Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
3-1 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
25th - NCEL Premier Division
Bridlington Town
Bridlington Town
3-1 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare

Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
P 1 Emley 32 80 62
2 Hatfield Main 32 72 43
3 Bridlington Town 32 68 41
4 North Ferriby United 32 60 32
5 Guiseley 32 58 23
6 Denaby United 32 46 2
7 Pontefract Collieries 32 41 3
8 Harrogate Railway 32 41 -2
9 Thackley 32 39 -16
10 Belper Town 32 37 -6
11 Armthorpe Welfare 32 36 -16
12 Hallam 32 32 -30
13 Long Eaton United 32 31 -22
14 Brigg Town 32 31 -23
15 Grimethorpe Miners Welf 32 29 -21
16 Bridlington Trinity 32 25 -32
17 Ossett Albion 32 24 -38
NCEL Division One P Pts +/-
P 1 Sheffield 30 68 51
2 Rowntree Mackintosh 30 60 32
3 Woolley Miners Welfare 30 59 21
4 Maltby Miners Welfare 30 56 30
5 Pickering Town 30 52 4
6 Garforth Town 30 50 22
7 Eccleshill United 30 49 8
8 Collingham 30 47 8
9 Immingham Town 30 46 8
10 Kiveton Park 30 34 -14
11 Mexborough Town 30 31 -12
12 BSC Parkgate 30 30 -25
13 Frecheville CA 30 29 -13
14 York Railway Institute 30 28 -12
R 15 Bradley Rangers 30 21 -40
R 16 Pilkington Recreation 30 12 -68
NCEL Division Two P Pts +/-
P 1 Ossett Town 26 60 59
P 2 Liversedge 26 52 28
3 Selby Town 26 50 19
4 Worsbrough Bridge MW 26 47 23
5 Glasshoughton Welf 26 45 16
6 Dronfield United 26 40 3
7 Hall Road Rangers 26 34 -16
8 Yorkshire Main 26 32 -1
9 Stocksbridge Park Steels 26 30 -15
10 Tadcaster Albion 26 30 -16
11 Winterton Rangers 26 30 -26
12 Brodsworth Welf 26 26 -22
13 Yorkshire Amateur 26 21 -25
14 Fryston Colliery Welfare 26 14 -27
NCEL Reserve Division P Pts +/-
1 Emley Res 28 63 52
2 Ossett Town Res 28 61 36
3 Farsley Celtic Res 28 59 40
4 Thackley Res 28 55 38
5 Guiseley Res 28 51 18
6 Collingham Res 28 50 17
7 York Railway Inst Res 28 48 10
8 Eccleshill United Res 28 47 20
9 Liversedge Res 28 45 23
10 Pontefract Collieries Res 28 40 8
11 Garforth Town Res 28 38 -9
12 Ossett Albion Res 28 37 -6
13 Hall Road Rangers Res 28 36 -8
14 Harrogate Rwy Ath Res 28 35 -10
15 Fryston Colliery Welf Res 28 25 -36
16 Harrogate Town Res 28 23 -19
17 Yorkshire Amateur Res 28 23 -32
18 Glasshoughton Welf Res 28 21 -28
19 Immingham Res 28 15 -47
20 Bradley Rgrs Res 28 9 -67

Click here for more details