| News | League News | Season 2007/08 | Pre-Season Friendlies List

League News for

Pre-Season Friendlies List

20th June, 2008

Here is the latest list of pre-season friendlies we have involving NCEL clubs.

Anyone with information not included here is asked to contact us and it will be added.

SATURDAY 5TH JULY, 2008
Goole AFC v Scarborough Athletic, 3pm
Teversal v Hallam, 3pm

TUESDAY 8TH JULY, 2008
Dinnington Town v Sheffield Wednesday XI, 7.45pm
Shirebrook Town v Rainworth Miners Welfare, 7.30pm
Tadcaster Albion v York City, 7.45pm

FRIDAY 11TH JULY, 2008
Rossington Main v Mexborough Main Street, 7pm
Winterton Rangers v Grimsby Town, 7.45pm

SATURDAY 12TH JULY, 2008
Barton Town Old Boys v Bridlington Town, 3pm
Brighouse Town v Silsden, 3pm
Brodsworth Welfare v Garforth Town, 3pm
Forest Town v Rainworth Miners Welfare, 3pm
Hutton Cranswick v Scarborough Athletic, 3pm
Pontefract Collieries v Harrogate Town, 3pm
Shirebrook Town v Boston United, 3pm
Teversal v Mansfield Town, 3pm
Truro City v Arnold Town, 3pm
York City v AFC Emley, 3pm

MONDAY 14TH JULY, 2008
Huntington Rovers v Pickering Town, 7pm
Sutton Town v Teversal, 7.30pm

TUESDAY 15TH JULY, 2008
Brighouse Town v Guiseley XI, 7.30pm
Clitheroe v AFC Emley, 7.30pm
Hutton Cranswick v Bridlington Town, 7.30pm
Liversedge v Guiseley, 7.45pm
Rossington Main v Retford United, 7.30pm
Selby Town v Yorkshire Main, 7.30pm
Shirebrook Town v Belper Town, 7.30pm
Staveley Miners Welfare v Ossett Town, 7.45pm
Tadcaster Albion v Goole AFC, 7.30pm
Winterton Rangers v Hull City, 7.45pm

WEDNESDAY 16TH JULY, 2008
Barton Town Old Boys v North Ferriby United, 7.30pm
Bottesford Town v Grimsby Academy, 7.30pm
Leeds Carnegie v Rotherham United, 7.45pm
Stokesley v Pickering Town, 7.30pm

THURSDAY 17TH JULY, 2008
Aberford v Liversedge, 7.45pm
Parkgate v Pontefract Collieries, 7.30pm

FRIDAY 18TH JULY, 2008
Rossington Main v Wakefield, 7pm

SATURDAY 19TH JULY, 2008
Bottesford Town v Appleby Frodingham, 3pm - Ashby Benefit Cup
Brodsworth Welfare v Ossett Town, 3pm
Carlton Athletic v Yorkshire Amateur, 3pm
Frickley Athletic v Scarborough Athletic, 3pm
Gedling Town v Arnold Town, 3pm
Glapwell v Rainworth Miners Welfare, 3pm
Glossop North End v Hallam, 3pm
Hemsworth Miners Welfare v Hatfield Main, 3pm
Marsden v Liversedge, 3pm
Shirebrook Town v Lincoln United, 3pm
Southwell City v Long Eaton United, 3pm
Staveley Miners Welfare v Matlock Town, 3pm
Teversal v Worksop Town, 3pm
Westella and Willerby v AFC Emley, 3pm

TUESDAY 22ND JULY, 2008
AFC Emley v Huddersfield Town, 7pm
Barton Town Old Boys v Brigg Town, 7.30pm
Hallam v Worksop Town, 7.45pm
Mickleover Sports v Borrowash Victoria, 7pm
Selby Town v Wakefield, 7.30pm
Tadcaster Albion v Whitkirk Wanderers, 7.30pm

WEDNESDAY 23RD JULY, 2008
Bottesford Town v Scunthorpe United Res, 7.30pm
Brighouse Town v Wakefield XI, 7.30pm
Gedling Town v Shirebrook Town, 7.30pm

THURSDAY 24TH JULY, 2008
Borrowash Victoria v Long Eaton United, 7.45pm
Brodsworth Welfare v York City, 7.30pm
Carlton Town v Staveley Miners Welfare, 7.45pm
Hemsworth Miners Welfare v Guiseley, 7pm
Pontefract Collieries v Hatfield Main, 7.30pm

FRIDAY 25TH JULY, 2008
Rossington Main v Mansfield Town, 7.30pm

SATURDAY 26TH JULY, 2008
Barton Town Old Boys v Pickering Town, 3pm
Bottesford Town v Grantham Town, 3pm
Bridlington Town v Scarborough Athletic, 3pm
Dunkirk v Arnold Town, 3pm
Colne FC v AFC Emley, 3pm
Glapwell v Shirebrook Town, 3pm
Hemsworth Miners Welfare v Barnsley XI, 1.30pm
Leeds Carnegie v Garforth Town, 3pm
Long Eaton United v Eastwood Town, 3pm
Parkhouse v Teversal, 3pm
Sherburn White Rose v Yorkshire Amateur, 3pm
Staveley Miners Welfare v Alfreton Town, 3pm
Tadcaster Albion v Liversedge, 3pm

TUESDAY 29TH JULY, 2008
Bridlington Town v Sculcoates, 7.30pm
Brighouse Town v Bradford Park Avenue XI, 7.30pm
Gedling Miners Welfare v Arnold Town, 7.45pm
Long Eaton United v Carlton Town, 7.45pm
Mickleover Sports v Rocester, 7pm
Nostell Miners Welfare v York City, 7.15pm
Pickering Town v Scarborough Athletic, 7.45pm
Selby Town v Goole AFC, 7.30pm - Otisdale Cup
Shirebrook Town v Staveley Miners Welfare, 7.45pm
Tadcaster Albion v Ossett Town, 7.30pm

WEDNESDAY 30TH JULY, 2008
Bottesford Town v Boston United XI, 7.30pm
Eccleshill United v Leeds Carnegie, 7.30pm
Hemsworth Miners Welfare v Royston Steelers, 6.45pm
Liversedge v AFC Emley, 7.45pm
Shirebrook Town v Staveley Miners Welfare, 7.30pm
Staveley Miners Welfare v Scunthorpe United U19s, 7.45pm

THURSDAY 31ST JULY, 2008
Barton Town Old Boys v Grimsby Borough, 7.30pm - Ashby Benefit Cup
Kiveton Park v Shirebrook Town, 7.30pm
Mickleover Sports v Matlock Town, 7pm
Nostell Miners Welfare v Pontefract Collieries, 7.15pm
Rainworth Miners Welfare v Macclesfield Town, tba

SATURDAY 2ND AUGUST, 2008
Barton Town Old Boys v Chalk Lane, 3pm
Bottesford Town v Lincoln United, 3pm
Bridlington Town v Farsley Celtic, 3pm
Brodsworth Welfare v Clitheroe, 3pm
Carlton Town v Arnold Town, 3pm
Hall Road Rangers v Guiseley, 3pm
Hemsworth Miners Welfare v Mexborough Main Street, 2.30pm
Liversedge v Mossley, 3pm
Long Eaton United v Glapwell, 3pm
Ossett Albion v Hallam, 3pm
Pontefract Collieries v Dinnington Town, 3pm
Rainworth Miners Welfare v Matlock Town, 3pm
Rossington Main v Hollinsend Amateurs, 3pm
Selby Town v AFC Emley, 3pm
Shirebrook Town v Leek Town, 3pm
Staveley Miners Welfare v Stocksbridge Park Steels, 3pm
Tadcaster Albion v Hebburn Town, 3pm
Winterton Rangers v Scarborough Athletic, 3pm

MONDAY 4TH AUGUST, 2008
Selby Town v York City, 7.45pm

TUESDAY 5TH AUGUST, 2008
AFC Emley v Rotherham United, 7.30pm
Brighouse Town v Farsley Celtic XI, 7.45pm
Hucknall Town v Arnold Town, 7.45pm
Ossett Albion v Liversedge, 7.45pm
Pickering Town v Whitby Town, 7.30pm
Rainworth Miners Welfare v Blidworth Welfare, 7.45pm
Scarborough Athletic v Brodsworth Welfare, 7.45pm
Smith & Nephew v Bridlington Town, 7pm
Staveley Miners Welfare v Ilkeston Town, 7.45pm
Yorkshire Amateur v Ossett Town, 7.45pm

WEDNESDAY 6TH AUGUST, 2008
Hemsworth Miners Welfare v Wakefield FC, 7pm
Pontefract Collieries v Ossett Town, 7.30pm
Tadcaster Albion v Harrogate Railway, 7.30pm

These fixtures will be added to the main website after the Annual General Meeting takes place.

Latest Stories by Section

Season 2007/08 News

League

Premier Division

Division One

Match Reviews

Season 2007/08 Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
1 Winterton Rangers 38 91 79
P 2 Glapwell 38 78 48
3 Pickering Town 38 73 26
4 Liversedge 38 68 32
5 Nostell MW 38 64 17
6 Hallam 38 62 13
7 Selby Town 38 60 24
8 Parkgate 38 58 26
9 Armthorpe Welfare 38 58 4
10 Arnold Town 38 56 5
11 Eccleshill United 38 50 -17
12 Long Eaton United 38 49 -15
13 Brodsworth Welf (-2) 38 45 -30
14 Mickleover Spts 38 43 -20
15 Shirebrook Town 38 42 -25
16 Thackley 38 40 -21
17 Sth Normanton (-3) 38 39 -21
18 Maltby Main 38 36 -20
19 Lincoln Moorlands 38 33 -30
R 20 Glasshoughton Welfare 38 18 -75
NCEL Division One P Pts +/-
P 1 Dinnington Town 32 78 48
P 2 Hall Road Rangers 32 67 23
3 Bottesford Town 32 62 22
4 Rainworth MW 32 57 22
5 Scarborough Ath (-6) 32 55 35
6 Gedling Town 32 55 25
7 Leeds Carnegie 32 55 22
8 Staveley MW 32 46 -4
9 Barton Town Old Boys (-3) 32 45 20
10 Teversal 32 42 -8
11 AFC Emley 32 38 -7
12 Tadcaster Albion 32 34 -18
13 Borrowash Victoria 32 30 -27
14 Yorkshire Amateur 32 29 -30
15 Worsbrough Bridge 32 27 -27
16 Rossington Main 32 24 -40
17 Pontefract Collieries 32 9 -56

Click here for more details