| News | League News | Season 2021/22 | Provisional Toolstation NCEL 2022/23 line-up released by FA

League News for

Provisional Toolstation NCEL 2022/23 line-up released by FA

12th May, 2022

The proposed line-up for the Toolstation NCEL Premier Division and Division One for the 2022/23 season has been released by the FA.

There will once again be 20 teams in the Premier Division whilst Division One has expanded to 22 sides with five new teams entering the NCEL, two returning, and six departing.

Frickley Athletic and Yorkshire Amateur come down from the Northern Premier League into the Premier Division with Frickley a new face to our competition whilst, as expected, Hallam and North Ferriby move up from Division One.

Golcar United are also promoted into the Premier Division from North West Counties League Division One North to become another new NCEL side.

Grimsby Borough leave us to go up into the Northern Premier League whilst AFC Mansfield and Sherwood Colliery move across to the United Counties League Premier Division North.

Athersley Recreation are relegated to Division One along with Staveley Miners Welfare who took voluntary demotion.

Three clubs make the step up from the Feeder Leagues with Beverley Town, Horbury Town and Wakefield making their bow in NCEL Division One.

Campion return to us from the North West Counties League whilst Clipstone and Rainworth Miners Welfare have moved laterally to United Counties League Division One, and Teversal are demoted to the Feeder Leagues.

The proposed constitution is subject to ratification at the FA Council and will be rubber-stamped at the Toolstation NCEL's AGM that takes place on Saturday 25th June, 2022.

We welcome all new and returning clubs to the Toolstation NCEL and say a fond farewell to all those who are leaving us and wish them all the best in the future.

PROPOSED 2022/23 TOOLSTATION NCEL CONSTITUTION
PREMIER DIVISION
1. Albion Sports
2. Barton Town
3. Bottesford Town
4. Eccleshill United
5. Emley AFC
6. Frickley Athletic (from Northern Premier League Division One East)
7. Garforth Town
8. Golcar United (from North West Counties League Division One North)
9. Goole AFC
10. Hallam (from NCEL Division One)
11. Handsworth
12. Hemsworth Miners Welfare
13. Knaresborough Town
14. Maltby Main
15. North Ferriby (from NCEL Division One)
16. Penistone Church
17. Silsden AFC
18. Thackley
19. Winterton Rangers
20. Yorkshire Amateur (from Northern Premier League Division One East)

DIVISION ONE
1. Armthorpe Welfare
2. Athersley Recreation (from NCEL Premier Division)
3. Beverley Town (from Humber Premier League Premier Division)
4. Brigg Town
5. Campion (from North West Counties League Division One North)
6. Dronfield Town
7. FC Humber United
8. Glasshoughton Welfare
9. Hall Road Rangers
10. Harrogate Railway Athletic
11. Horbury Town (from West Yorkshire League Premier Division)
12. Nostell Miners Welfare
13. Ollerton Town
14. Parkgate
15. Retford FC
16. Rossington Main
17. Selby Town
18. Shirebrook Town
19. Staveley Miners Welfare (from NCEL Premier Division)
20. Swallownest
21. Wakefield (from Sheffield & Hallamshire County Senior League Premier Division)
22. Worsbrough Bridge Athletic

TEAMS THAT WILL LEAVE NCEL:
AFC Mansfield (to United Counties League Premier Division North)
Clipstone (to United Counties League Division One)
Grimsby Borough (to Northern Premier League Division One East)
Rainworth Miners Welfare (to United Counties League Division One)
Sherwood Colliery (to United Counties League Premier Division North)
Teversal (to Feeder Leagues)

Latest Stories by Section