| News | League News | Season 2013/14 | NCEL AGM Takes Place

League News for

NCEL AGM Takes Place

8th June, 2013

The proposed constitution for the NCEL in the 2013/14 season and the draws for the first three rounds of the League Cup were finalised at this afternoon's League AGM.

It means that the line-up for the Premier Division and Division One are as follows:

NCEL Premier Division
1. Albion Sports (from Division 1)
2. Armthorpe Welfare
3. Athersley Recreation (from Division 1)
4. Barton Town Old Boys
5. Basford United (from East Midlands Counties League)
6. Bridlington Town
7. Brighouse Town
8. Garforth Town (from Northern Premier League)
9. Glasshoughton Welfare
10. Heanor Town
11. Hucknall Town (from Northern Premier League)
12. Lincoln Moorlands Railway
13. Liversedge
14. Long Eaton United
15. Maltby Main
16. Nostell Miners Welfare
17. Parkgate
18. Pickering Town
19. Retford United
20. Staveley Miners Welfare
21. Tadcaster Albion
22. Thackley
23. Winterton Rangers
24. Worksop Parramore

Division One
1. AFC Emley
2. Appleby Frodingham
3. Bottesford Town
4. Cleethorpes Town
5. Clipstone (renamed from Clipstone Welfare)
6. Dinnington Town
7. Dronfield Town (from Central Midlands League)
8. Eccleshill United
9. Grimsby Borough
10. Hall Road Rangers (from Premier Division)
11. Hallam
12. Hemsworth Miners Welfare
13. Knaresborough Town
14. Louth Town
15. Pontefract Collieries
16. Rossington Main
17. Selby Town
18. Shaw Lane Aquaforce/Penistone Church (from S&H County Senior League) *
19. Shirebrook Town
20. Teversal
21. Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
22. Yorkshire Amateur

* Place will be determined following appeal by Penistone Church.

Meanwhile, the draws for the Preliminary Round, First Round and Second Round of the League Cup were made at the Royal Hotel in Scarborough.

NCEL LEAGUE CUP DRAW
Preliminary Round

Appleby Frodingham v Hemsworth Miners Welfare
Cleethorpes Town v Hallam
Pontefract Collieries v Shirebrook Town
Rossington Main v Louth Town
Selby Town v Clipstone
Teversal v Dinnington Town

First Round
AFC Emley v Teversal/Dinnington Town
Appleby Frodingham/Hemsworth Miners Welfare v Grimsby Borough
Bottesford Town v Hall Road Rangers
Dronfield Town v Shaw Lane Aquaforce/Penistone Church
Eccleshill United v Cleethorpes Town/Hallam
Rossington Main/Louth Town v Knaresborough Town
Pontefract Collieries/Shirebrook Town v Worsborough Bridge Athletic
Yorkshire Amateur v Selby Town/Clipstone

Second Round
AFC Emley/Teversal/Dinnington Town v Retford United
Albion Sports v Eccleshill United/Cleethorpes Town/Hallam
Appleby Frodingham/Hemsworth Miners Welfare/Grimsby Borough v Rossington Main/Louth Town/Knaresborough Town
Armthorpe Welfare v Thackley
Basford United v Brighouse Town
Bridlington Town v Athersley Recreation
Garforth Town v Bottesford Town/Hall Road Rangers
Glasshoughton Welfare v Tadcaster Albion
Hucknall Town v Long Eaton United
Liversedge v Dronfield Town/Shaw Lane Aquaforce/Penistone Church
Lincoln Moorlands Railway v Winterton Rangers
Nostell Miners Welfare v Staveley Miners Welfare
Parkgate v Heanor Town
Pickering Town v Pontefract Collieries/Shirebrook Town/Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worksop Parramore v Barton Town Old Boys
Yorkshire Amateur/Selby Town/Clipstone v Maltby Main

The website will be updated with the new league line-ups, etc., over the next few days.

Latest Stories by Section

Season 2013/14 News

League

Premier Division

Division One

Other Competitions

Match Reviews

Fixtures

Season 2013/14 Tables

NCEL Premier Division P Pts +/-
P Brighouse Town 44 101 88
2 Barton Town Old Boys 44 93 72
3 Tadcaster Albion (-4) 44 93 68
4 Worksop Parramore 44 92 52
5 Basford United 44 84 40
6 Albion Sports 44 80 32
7 Pickering Town 44 79 48
8 Heanor Town 44 77 32
9 Retford United 44 76 43
10 Athersley Recreation 44 76 30
11 Long Eaton United 44 72 13
12 Bridlington Town 44 71 18
13 Thackley 44 70 9
14 Garforth Town 44 64 15
15 Maltby Main (-12) 44 48 1
16 Glasshoughton Welfare 44 48 -39
17 Staveley Miners Welfare (-1) 44 44 -19
18 Armthorpe Welfare 44 40 -38
19 Parkgate 44 39 -29
20 Liversedge 44 36 -57
21 Nostell Miners Welfare 44 22 -88
R Winterton Rangers 44 21 -104
R Lincoln Moorlands Railway 44 8 -187
NCEL Division One P Pts +/-
P Cleethorpes Town 42 91 54
P Shaw Lane Aquaforce 42 87 80
3 Bottesford Town 42 84 58
4 Eccleshill United 42 81 43
5 Shirebrook Town 42 76 44
6 Knaresborough Town 42 76 40
7 Clipstone 42 76 25
8 AFC Emley 42 74 20
9 Pontefract Collieries 42 73 38
10 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic 42 73 32
11 Hall Road Rangers 42 58 5
12 Selby Town (-3) 42 57 -9
13 Rossington Main 42 57 -24
14 Dronfield Town 42 51 -14
15 Teversal 42 50 -15
16 Grimsby Borough (-3) 42 46 -25
17 Hemsworth Miners Welfare 42 45 -18
R Dinnington Town 42 40 -52
19 Yorkshire Amateur 42 38 -40
20 Hallam 42 29 -41
21 Louth Town 42 20 -87
R Appleby Frodingham 42 13 -114

Click here for more details