| Teams | Athersley Recreation | Matches | Season 2023/24

MatchesClubStatisticsNews

July
July
8th Frdly Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationCharlie Auty 62
1-0
HT: 0-0
Hepworth United
Hepworth United
8th - Friendlies
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationCharlie Auty 62
1-0
HT: 0-0
Hepworth United
Hepworth United
14th Frdly Penistone Church
Penistone ChurchLeon Hurles-Brook 19
Nathan Keightley 27, 34pen
Jordan Coduri 53
Josh Brown 56pen
Wayne Hughes 64, 70
Alfie Bakes 82
8-3
Att: 214
HT: 3-0
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationLee Garside 58, 82
Unknown 86
14th - Friendlies
Penistone Church
Penistone ChurchLeon Hurles-Brook 19
Nathan Keightley 27, 34pen
Jordan Coduri 53
Josh Brown 56pen
Wayne Hughes 64, 70
Alfie Bakes 82
8-3
Att: 214
HT: 3-0
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationLee Garside 58, 82
Unknown 86
(Purdie Cup)
(Purdie Cup)
19th Frdly Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
0-2
HT: 0-1
Wombwell Main
Wombwell MainRyan Wingrove 25
Bailey Cowsell 57
19th - Friendlies
Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
0-2
HT: 0-1
Wombwell Main
Wombwell MainRyan Wingrove 25
Bailey Cowsell 57
22nd Frdly Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationAndrew Wright
Tom Coutinho Mestre
Marshall Getty
Jack Briscoe (3)
6-2 Barnsley Town
Barnsley TownUnknown (2)
22nd - Friendlies
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationAndrew Wright
Tom Coutinho Mestre
Marshall Getty
Jack Briscoe (3)
6-2 Barnsley Town
Barnsley TownUnknown (2)
25th Frdly Harworth Colliery
Harworth CollieryJoshua Fraiwald 24, 71
Shay Evans-Booth 69
3-0
HT: 1-0
Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
25th - Friendlies
Harworth Colliery
Harworth CollieryJoshua Fraiwald 24, 71
Shay Evans-Booth 69
3-0
HT: 1-0
Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
29th NCEL1 Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationAndrew Wright 75
1-5
Att: 126
HT: 0-2
Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton WelfHarrison Rowley 15
Nathan Perks 35, 50
Nana Nyarko 70
Jonas Ndombasi 87
29th - NCEL Division One
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationAndrew Wright 75
1-5
Att: 126
HT: 0-2
Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton WelfHarrison Rowley 15
Nathan Perks 35, 50
Nana Nyarko 70
Jonas Ndombasi 87
August
August
2nd NCEL1 Brigg Town
Brigg TownDeclan Bacon 32, 34pen, 61
3-5
Att: 229
HT: 2-2
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationKyle Batchelor 25
Oliver McQuillin 27, 52
Danilo Mossolo 65
Joshua Berry 87
2nd - NCEL Division One
Brigg Town
Brigg TownDeclan Bacon 32, 34pen, 61
3-5
Att: 229
HT: 2-2
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationKyle Batchelor 25
Oliver McQuillin 27, 52
Danilo Mossolo 65
Joshua Berry 87
11th NCEL1 Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
0-2
Att: 351
HT: 0-1
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge AthleticElliot Wilson 4
Luke Francis 90
11th - NCEL Division One
Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
0-2
Att: 351
HT: 0-1
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge AthleticElliot Wilson 4
Luke Francis 90
16th NCEL1 Ollerton Town
Ollerton TownAdam Morrison 45
1-1
Att: 120
HT: 1-0
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationAndrew Wright 64
16th - NCEL Division One
Ollerton Town
Ollerton TownAdam Morrison 45
1-1
Att: 120
HT: 1-0
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationAndrew Wright 64
19th NCEL1 Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationLee Garside 4pen
Oliver McQuillin 35
Joshua Berry 87
3-2
Att: 90
HT: 2-2
Swallownest
SwallownestNathan Moss 12
Desmond Okoro 38
19th - NCEL Division One
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationLee Garside 4pen
Oliver McQuillin 35
Joshua Berry 87
3-2
Att: 90
HT: 2-2
Swallownest
SwallownestNathan Moss 12
Desmond Okoro 38
26th NCEL1 Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationDanilo Mossolo 4
Joshua Berry 80
2-3
Att: 82
HT: 1-0
Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire AmateurWilfred Frimpong 50, 86pen
Birama Diallo 90
26th - NCEL Division One
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationDanilo Mossolo 4
Joshua Berry 80
2-3
Att: 82
HT: 1-0
Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire AmateurWilfred Frimpong 50, 86pen
Birama Diallo 90
29th NCEL1 Shirebrook Town
Shirebrook TownNathan Watson 29, 65
Carlton Carty 54
3-0
Att: 168
HT: 1-0
Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
29th - NCEL Division One
Shirebrook Town
Shirebrook TownNathan Watson 29, 65
Carlton Carty 54
3-0
Att: 168
HT: 1-0
Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
September
September
2nd NCEL1 Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationOliver McQuillin 54
1-2
Att: 146
HT: 0-0
Parkgate
ParkgateRoss Duggan 74
Connor Williamson 90
2nd - NCEL Division One
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationOliver McQuillin 54
1-2
Att: 146
HT: 0-0
Parkgate
ParkgateRoss Duggan 74
Connor Williamson 90
8th NCEL1 Wombwell Town
Wombwell TownGavin Allott 7pen, 47pen, 52
Callum Walton 35
4-1
Att: 542
HT: 2-0
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationLee Garside 90
8th - NCEL Division One
Wombwell Town
Wombwell TownGavin Allott 7pen, 47pen, 52
Callum Walton 35
4-1
Att: 542
HT: 2-0
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationLee Garside 90
15th NCEL1 Nostell Miners Welfare
Nostell Miners WelfareJordan Kershaw 13
Joe Wood 25
Harvey Booth 31
Liam Owen 36
4-1
Att: 193
HT: 4-0
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationAndrew Wright 55
15th - NCEL Division One
Nostell Miners Welfare
Nostell Miners WelfareJordan Kershaw 13
Joe Wood 25
Harvey Booth 31
Liam Owen 36
4-1
Att: 193
HT: 4-0
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationAndrew Wright 55
20th LC1 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners WelfareKian Tansley 10
1-1
Att: 117
HT: 1-0
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationDanilo Mossolo 90
20th - NCEL League Cup First Round
Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners WelfareKian Tansley 10
1-1
Att: 117
HT: 1-0
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationDanilo Mossolo 90
(Athersley Recreation win 5-4 on penalties)
(Athersley Recreation win 5-4 on penalties)
23rd FAV2Q Burscough
BurscoughTom Lawless 20, 63
Charlie Ball 29
3-0
Att: 119
HT: 2-0
Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
23rd - FA Vase Second Round Qualifying
Burscough
BurscoughTom Lawless 20, 63
Charlie Ball 29
3-0
Att: 119
HT: 2-0
Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
27th NCEL1 Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners WelfareCharlie Bingham 26, 75
2-0
Att: 146
HT: 1-0
Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
27th - NCEL Division One
Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners WelfareCharlie Bingham 26, 75
2-0
Att: 146
HT: 1-0
Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
30th NCEL1 Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationSpenser Sheppard 84
1-3
Att: 78
HT: 0-2
Beverley Town
Beverley TownBenjamin Hinchliffe 25
Joe McFadyen 40, 49
30th - NCEL Division One
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationSpenser Sheppard 84
1-3
Att: 78
HT: 0-2
Beverley Town
Beverley TownBenjamin Hinchliffe 25
Joe McFadyen 40, 49
October
October
3rd NCEL1 Wakefield AFC
Wakefield AFCUnknown 80og
1-1
Att: 240
HT: 0-1
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationOliver McQuillin 12
3rd - NCEL Division One
Wakefield AFC
Wakefield AFCUnknown 80og
1-1
Att: 240
HT: 0-1
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationOliver McQuillin 12
7th NCEL1 Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationKyle Batchelor 30, 39, 70
3-3
Att: 86
HT: 2-1
Dronfield Town
Dronfield TownMax Rhodes 24
Samuel Bebbington 87
Callum Mawbey 89
7th - NCEL Division One
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationKyle Batchelor 30, 39, 70
3-3
Att: 86
HT: 2-1
Dronfield Town
Dronfield TownMax Rhodes 24
Samuel Bebbington 87
Callum Mawbey 89
14th NCEL1 Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RailwayLuca Bolino 48
Jack Briscoe 51og
2-1
Att: 121
HT: 0-0
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationSam Thompson 80
14th - NCEL Division One
Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate RailwayLuca Bolino 48
Jack Briscoe 51og
2-1
Att: 121
HT: 0-0
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationSam Thompson 80
24th SHSC2 Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationSam Thompson 72
1-0
Att: 51
HT: 0-0
Hall Green United
Hall Green Utd
24th - Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup Second Round
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationSam Thompson 72
1-0
Att: 51
HT: 0-0
Hall Green United
Hall Green Utd
28th NCEL1 Selby Town
Selby TownRoy Fogarty 37, 70
Charlie Smith 77
3-4
Att: 183
HT: 1-2
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationSam Thompson 9, 15
Matthew Thornton 86
Khalid Suleiman 88
28th - NCEL Division One
Selby Town
Selby TownRoy Fogarty 37, 70
Charlie Smith 77
3-4
Att: 183
HT: 1-2
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationSam Thompson 9, 15
Matthew Thornton 86
Khalid Suleiman 88
November
November
4th NCEL1 Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
0-3
Att: 80
HT: 0-1
Clay Cross Town
Clay Cross TownKane Snell 13
Daniel Shelbourne 89
Reece Clegg 90
4th - NCEL Division One
Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
0-3
Att: 80
HT: 0-1
Clay Cross Town
Clay Cross TownKane Snell 13
Daniel Shelbourne 89
Reece Clegg 90
7th NCEL1 Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationKhalid Suleiman 56
1-3
Att: 90
HT: 0-2
Louth Town
Louth TownOliver Kendall 27
Alex Aldrich 45
Bailey Wright 64
7th - NCEL Division One
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationKhalid Suleiman 56
1-3
Att: 90
HT: 0-2
Louth Town
Louth TownOliver Kendall 27
Alex Aldrich 45
Bailey Wright 64
11th NCEL1 Retford FC
Retford FCLiam Marsden 9
Alex Boyd 37
2-3
Att: 131
HT: 2-1
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationSam Thompson 31
Oliver McQuillin 54pen, 82
11th - NCEL Division One
Retford FC
Retford FCLiam Marsden 9
Alex Boyd 37
2-3
Att: 131
HT: 2-1
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationSam Thompson 31
Oliver McQuillin 54pen, 82
14th LC2 Wombwell Town
Wombwell TownEdward Agnew 22
Gareth McDermott 45
Bradley Kerr 50
3-2
Att: 111
HT: 2-0
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationOwen Sykes 67og
Sam Thompson 90
14th - NCEL League Cup Second Round
Wombwell Town
Wombwell TownEdward Agnew 22
Gareth McDermott 45
Bradley Kerr 50
3-2
Att: 111
HT: 2-0
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationOwen Sykes 67og
Sam Thompson 90
18th NCEL1 Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton WelfMatthew Semley 10
1-1
Att: 146
HT: 1-0
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationSam Thompson 50
18th - NCEL Division One
Glasshoughton Welfare
Glasshoughton WelfMatthew Semley 10
1-1
Att: 146
HT: 1-0
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationSam Thompson 50
25th SHSC3 Shelley
ShelleyAntony Leech 25
Akram Lasalire 36, 60, 89
George Whittaker 49
5-3
Att: 61
HT: 2-2
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationOliver McQuillin 10
Connor Peace 20
Sam Thompson 85
25th - Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup Third Round
Shelley
ShelleyAntony Leech 25
Akram Lasalire 36, 60, 89
George Whittaker 49
5-3
Att: 61
HT: 2-2
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationOliver McQuillin 10
Connor Peace 20
Sam Thompson 85
December
December
8th NCEL1 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge AthleticAlex Hutchinson 15
Jack Cawthorn 48
2-0
Att: 182
HT: 1-0
Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
8th - NCEL Division One
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Worsbrough Bridge AthleticAlex Hutchinson 15
Jack Cawthorn 48
2-0
Att: 182
HT: 1-0
Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
16th NCEL1 Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationCallum Clark 69
Khalid Suleiman 80
Oliver McQuillin 88
3-0
Att: 81
HT: 0-0
Ollerton Town
Ollerton Town
16th - NCEL Division One
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationCallum Clark 69
Khalid Suleiman 80
Oliver McQuillin 88
3-0
Att: 81
HT: 0-0
Ollerton Town
Ollerton Town
23rd NCEL1 Parkgate
ParkgateJamie Austin 50, 55, 60
Ross Duggan 84, 90
5-0
Att: 106
HT: 0-0
Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
23rd - NCEL Division One
Parkgate
ParkgateJamie Austin 50, 55, 60
Ross Duggan 84, 90
5-0
Att: 106
HT: 0-0
Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
26th NCEL1 Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
0-3
Att: 151
HT: 0-1
Wombwell Town
Wombwell TownBradley Kerr 2
Cory Woodward 60
Kane Reece 79
26th - NCEL Division One
Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
0-3
Att: 151
HT: 0-1
Wombwell Town
Wombwell TownBradley Kerr 2
Cory Woodward 60
Kane Reece 79
30th NCEL1 Louth Town
Louth TownFinlay Drakes 18
Pierce Hudson 45
Harris Dunn 78
3-2
Att: 91
HT: 2-2
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationLuke Norbury 22
James Woodhouse 26
30th - NCEL Division One
Louth Town
Louth TownFinlay Drakes 18
Pierce Hudson 45
Harris Dunn 78
3-2
Att: 91
HT: 2-2
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationLuke Norbury 22
James Woodhouse 26
January
January
6th NCEL1 Swallownest
Swallownest
0-2
Att: 95
HT: 0-1
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationJames Woodhouse 35
Kenneth Tafireyi 76
6th - NCEL Division One
Swallownest
Swallownest
0-2
Att: 95
HT: 0-1
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationJames Woodhouse 35
Kenneth Tafireyi 76
13th NCEL1 Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
0-0
Att: 146
Shirebrook Town
Shirebrook Town
13th - NCEL Division One
Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
0-0
Att: 146
Shirebrook Town
Shirebrook Town
20th NCEL1 Retford United
Retford UnitedJake Champion 8, 33
Joshua Nodder 29
Alister Haydock 35
4-0
Att: 204
HT: 4-0
Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
20th - NCEL Division One
Retford United
Retford UnitedJake Champion 8, 33
Joshua Nodder 29
Alister Haydock 35
4-0
Att: 204
HT: 4-0
Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
23rd NCEL1 Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe WelfareCharlie Clegg 90
1-6
Att: 136
HT: 0-2
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationOliver McQuillin 10
Unknown 22og
Harrison Landon 71
Callum Clark 77
James Woodhouse 87
Kenneth Tafireyi 90
23rd - NCEL Division One
Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe WelfareCharlie Clegg 90
1-6
Att: 136
HT: 0-2
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationOliver McQuillin 10
Unknown 22og
Harrison Landon 71
Callum Clark 77
James Woodhouse 87
Kenneth Tafireyi 90
26th NCEL1 Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationUnknown 87og
1-2
Att: 142
HT: 0-1
Nostell Miners Welfare
Nostell Miners WelfareNicholas Lalousis 31
Hayden Swift 80
26th - NCEL Division One
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationUnknown 87og
1-2
Att: 142
HT: 0-1
Nostell Miners Welfare
Nostell Miners WelfareNicholas Lalousis 31
Hayden Swift 80
30th NCEL1 Horbury Town
Horbury TownThomas Brook 22, 33, 65
Joseph Angell 41
James Cusworth 90
5-0
Att: 111
HT: 3-0
Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
30th - NCEL Division One
Horbury Town
Horbury TownThomas Brook 22, 33, 65
Joseph Angell 41
James Cusworth 90
5-0
Att: 111
HT: 3-0
Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
February
February
3rd NCEL1 Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationDesmond Okoro 30
1-5
Att: 70
HT: 1-2
Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners WelfareKian Tansley 44
Joel Ward 45
Jack Deakin 59
Mackenzie Ross 68
Joshua Pickering 79
3rd - NCEL Division One
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationDesmond Okoro 30
1-5
Att: 70
HT: 1-2
Staveley Miners Welfare
Staveley Miners WelfareKian Tansley 44
Joel Ward 45
Jack Deakin 59
Mackenzie Ross 68
Joshua Pickering 79
10th NCEL1 Beverley Town
Beverley TownMatthew Plumber 16, 57
Joe McFadyen 47
Alexander Knaggs 68
Benjamin Hinchliffe 70, 84
Matthew Stafford 75
7-0
Att: 231
HT: 1-0
Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
10th - NCEL Division One
Beverley Town
Beverley TownMatthew Plumber 16, 57
Joe McFadyen 47
Alexander Knaggs 68
Benjamin Hinchliffe 70, 84
Matthew Stafford 75
7-0
Att: 231
HT: 1-0
Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
17th NCEL1 Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
0-3
Att: 170
HT: 0-1
Wakefield AFC
Wakefield AFCAaron Pilkington 33
Mason Rubie 49
Sebastian Losa 67
17th - NCEL Division One
Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
0-3
Att: 170
HT: 0-1
Wakefield AFC
Wakefield AFCAaron Pilkington 33
Mason Rubie 49
Sebastian Losa 67
24th NCEL1 Dronfield Town
Dronfield TownOwen Lester 67
1-2
Att: 176
HT: 0-1
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationFraser Hartley 14
Jack Briscoe 81
24th - NCEL Division One
Dronfield Town
Dronfield TownOwen Lester 67
1-2
Att: 176
HT: 0-1
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationFraser Hartley 14
Jack Briscoe 81
27th NCEL1 Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationNathan Perks 26, 34
Ethan Hargreaves 66
3-2
Att: 146
HT: 2-1
Retford United
Retford UnitedDanny Deakin 39
Owen Fieldsend 59
27th - NCEL Division One
Athersley Recreation
Athersley RecreationNathan Perks 26, 34
Ethan Hargreaves 66
3-2
Att: 146
HT: 2-1
Retford United
Retford UnitedDanny Deakin 39
Owen Fieldsend 59
March
March
  2nd NCEL1 Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
3:00pm Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway
2nd - NCEL Division One
Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
3:00pm Harrogate Railway Athletic
Harrogate Railway
  9th NCEL1 Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
3:00pm Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
9th - NCEL Division One
Yorkshire Amateur
Yorkshire Amateur
3:00pm Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
  16th NCEL1 Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
3:00pm Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
16th - NCEL Division One
Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
3:00pm Armthorpe Welfare
Armthorpe Welfare
  23rd NCEL1 Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
3:00pm Horbury Town
Horbury Town
23rd - NCEL Division One
Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
3:00pm Horbury Town
Horbury Town
  30th NCEL1 Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
3:00pm Selby Town
Selby Town
30th - NCEL Division One
Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
3:00pm Selby Town
Selby Town
April
April
  6th NCEL1 Clay Cross Town
Clay Cross Town
3:00pm Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
6th - NCEL Division One
Clay Cross Town
Clay Cross Town
3:00pm Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
  9th NCEL1 Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
7:45pm Brigg Town
Brigg Town
9th - NCEL Division One
Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
7:45pm Brigg Town
Brigg Town
  13th NCEL1 Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
3:00pm Retford FC
Retford FC
13th - NCEL Division One
Athersley Recreation
Athersley Recreation
3:00pm Retford FC
Retford FC