A 5-3 home victory over Toolstation NCEL rivals Armthorpe Welfare ensured a place in the next stage of the Emirates FA Cup for Liversedge in midweek.They became the fifteenth side to book their spot in the Preliminary Round later this month as a Devonte Morton first-half brace set Sedge on their way.
Roy Fogarty converted a spot kick for the hosts whilst Craig Aspinall and Wayne Brook netted for Armthorpe in a high-scoring opening period.
Brandon Kane and Stephen Wales put Sedge 5-2 up and, although a James Waggett own goal reduced the deficit slightly, there was never any doubt that they would progress to face a trip to Ramsbottom United a week on Saturday.
Sadly,
Retford United were unable to join them in the next round as they were beaten 3-0 at Quorn who go on to host another NCEL side, AFC Mansfield.
The Premier Division got underway with seven games and it was
Hemsworth Miners Welfare who caught the headlines with a 7-2 win at
Clipstone.
Samuel Jones' hat-trick was added to by a brace from Richard Collier and one each for Christopher Ovington and Bill Law whilst Adam Somes and Gareth Curtis found the net for the Cobras.
Nathan Keightley also struck three as
Penistone Church beat visitors
Rainworth Miners Welfare, 6-2, Kieran Ryan, Brett Lovell and Ryan Smith also scoring with the Wrens goals coming from Jahmal Smith and Jack Waddle at the start of the second period.
Handsworth Parramore won 4-1 at home to
Thackley, Aaron Moxam's double confirming the win after early strikes from Simon Harrison and Jonathan Hill as the hosts raced into a 3-0 lead by the 23rd minute.
There were 3-1 victories on their own turf for
Pontefract Collieries and
Harrogate Railway Athletic against
Staveley Miners Welfare and
Athersley Recreation, respectively.
Michael Dunn's late brace secured the Colls the win and Elliott Williams' 70th minute strike confirmed the Rail's victory with their third goal.
Omar Habeeb, Redmond Lee and Daniel Facey ensured a 3-0 home win for
Albion Sports against
Garforth Town with their last two goals coming in the final ten minutes.
And, it ended goalless in the match between
Maltby Main and
Pickering Town at Muglet Lane.
In Division One,
Shirebrook Town and
Knaresborough Town claimed their second win from their opening two games.
Kieran Watson and Joe Naylor secured a 2-0 victory for Shirebrook over visitors
Hallam and Knaresborough defeated hosts
Grimsby Borough, Greg Kidd, Brad Walker and Joel Freeston converting with no reply from the home side.
Yorkshire Amateur, though, were the biggest winners as Ashley Flynn came back to haunt his previous club,
AFC Emley, as his hat-trick helped the Ammers to an 8-1 away victory.
There were also two each for Fernando Moke and Daniel Naidole with Brice Tiani scoring one - Emley's goal came in the eighth minute through Jordan Townend to level the scores.
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic won 3-1 at
Glasshoughton Welfare, Matthew Thompson and Ben Grech-Brooksbank with the vital second-half strikes for the visitors.
The remaining two games ended in draws but were both very dramatic encounters.
Selby Town trailed 2-0 at
Brigg Town in the opening quarter-of-an-hour before a Liam Flanagan brace and a Charlie Clamp goal had them 3-2 up with eighteen minutes to go but a Max Batty spot kick ensured the spoils were shared at the Hawthorns.
And,
Rossington Main thought they had taken all three points at
FC Bolsover when Jordan Linley converted a penalty in the fifth minute of stoppage time.
However, there was still time for Callum Lytham to strike home to make it 2-2 and claim Bolsover's first point as an NCEL club.
Photo: Josh Morrall on the ball for Grimsby Borough during their 3-0 home defeat to Knaresborough Town on Wednesday night. (Picture: Paul Nutter)